Privacy Policy

When you supply your personal details to this practice they are stored and processed for 3 reasons.

  1. I need to collect personal information about your health to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and my agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract.
  2. I have a legitimate interest in collecting that information, because without it I couldn’t do my job effectively and safely.
  3. It is important that I can contact you to confirm appointments and update you on matters related to your medical care. This constitutes your legitimate interest.

I have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer).

Your records are stored on paper, in filing cabinets in my home office. The property is locked and alarmed when vacated.

I will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following will have routine access to your data:

  • Your practitioner in order that they can provide treatment.
  • Reception staff as they organise my appointment diaries. (They do not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information)
  • Other administrative staff such as my bookkeeper. They will only have access to your essential contact details.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours I hold, and you can also ask me to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed you can ask me to erase your records. I want you to be confident that I am treating your personal data responsibly, and that I am doing everything I can to ensure that only people who can access your data have a genuine need to do so. If you feel that I am mishandling your personal data in any way you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to Elizabeth Hardy the Data Controller. Here are the details you need:

info@elizabeth-hardy.co.uk
Tel: 07771 640860
Woodlands Medical Centre
Woodlands Road
Didcot
OX11 0BB

If you are not satisfied with the response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.